The ‘Northern Lights’ series was developed at the University of Minnesota for extreme cold hardiness and excellent flowering.

Category:
Azalea, Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Azalea
Species:
x
Cultivar
'Northern Hi-Lights'
Common Name:
Northern Hi-Lights Deciduous Azalea
Height:
4 to 5 Feet
Spread:
4 to 5 Feet
Habit:
Large, rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Creamy white flowers with yellow blotch on upper petals. Heavy bloomer, May.
Flower Color:
White
Foliage:
Medium to dark green. Deciduous.