The ‘Northern Lights’ series was developed at the University of Minnesota for extreme cold hardiness and excellent flowering.

Category:
Azalea, Deciduous Shrub
Genus:
Azalea
Species:
x
Cultivar
'Golden Lights'
Common Name:
'Golden Lights' Deciduous Azalea
Height:
4 to 6 Feet
Spread:
4 to 6 Feet
Habit:
Large, rounded shrub. Moderate growth rate.
Zone:
4 to 8
Culture:
Full sun to partial shade.
Flower:
Large fragrant, golden yellow flowers. May.
Flower Color:
Golden Yellow
Foliage:
Medium to dark green. Very high mildew resistance. Deciduous.